Privacy Policy

LIVERPOOL STREETSCENE SERVICES LTD – PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Introduction

Liverpool Streetscene Services Ltd (LSSL) is committed to complying with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) through the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018. This legislation applies to personal information processed by LSSL and regulates how we process it.

To operate efficiently LSSL has to collect and use information about individuals with whom it works. These include members of the public, current, past and prospective employees, clients and customers and suppliers.

Personal information must be handled and dealt with properly, however it is collected, recorded and used, and whether it be on paper, electronically on computer records or recorded by any other means.

LSSL regards the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as an integral part of both its successful operation and in maintaining confidence between the company and those with whom it carries out business.

To ensure we can uphold our legal obligations, we will ensure we fully observe the conditions regarding fair and lawful collection and use of personal data, including collecting appropriate information only needed to fulfill operational or comply with legal requirements. We will also ensure that we are transparent in the processing of that data, specific the purpose for which it is being used and ensure that it is securely destroyed when no longer required.

In addition we are fully committed to ensuring appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information are in place, and that is where information is shared with third parties, appropriate controls and contracts are in place to maintain the security of your information.

This notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data, tells you about your rights and gives contact details for help and advice.

2. What is personal data?

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person, including separate pieces of information that, when put together, can identify a person.

Some information is categorised as ‘special’ and needs more protection due to its sensitivity which can include information relating to ethnicity, sexuality, physical or mental health, political opinion.

LSSL may collect, share and use your information to best deliver a service to you, the information used will depend on how you interact with LSSL.

LSSL is defined as the “data controller” for the information you provide to us. 

3. Legal reasons for collecting personal data 

We will collect and hold information about you to:

  • Ensure service delivery is maintained
  • Carry out our contractual obligations, and continuously improving the quality of our services, planning and performance
  • Perform our public functions as a wholly owned local authority trading company.
  • Assist other government organisations with performing their public functions.
  • Carry out our statutory and legal these duties arising under the Local Government & Housing Act 1989, Fraud Act 2006, Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 (the Act).
  • Prevent and detect crime, disorder or fraud
  • Carry out our employment obligations 
  • Research and evaluation using anonymiseddata only

Sometimes we may be required by law to share and process information about you without your consent.  This will only be where it is in our legitimate interests to do so and where we are confident that such processing is not likely to prejudice your legitimate interests or rights and freedoms.  Examples might be to protect you or others against risk of harm or to prevent crime or fraud. 

4. What we do with your data

We may legitimately share information with different government organisations, and companies if they are using it to perform public functions, or they are fulfilling a legislated obligations.  We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or help deliver our services to you. Where we have these arrangements there is always an agreement in place to make sure that the organisation complies with data protection law.

Your information may be shared with some of the following agencies:

  • Police
  • Registered providers
  • Other local authorities
  • Voluntary sector partners
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Other local authorities directorates within Liverpool City Council

Even though we are required to share your information with authorised partner organisations, we will ensure this is done in a secure manner, and the information is proportionate in order for them deliver services to prevent and reduce crime and disorder.

These partners will also include organisations that we commission to provide services, such as home security or domestic abuse support services. You will hear these called providers. As they are delivering services on our behalf these organisations must keep your details safe and secure, and as the data controller we will make sure that they comply with our required information sharing standards and protocols.

5. How long we retain your information for 

Your information will only be kept for a specific amount of time after which it will be securely destroyed. In some instances there is a legal requirement to retain information for a specific amount of time. The timeframe for holding and retaining data is different depending on the purpose for which the information was collected and processed and mus. 

Our Data Retention and Disposal Schedule (insert link) provides more detail as to how long we retain your information for.

6. How we store your data

The majority of personal information is stored on systems in the UK, however there may be some are some occasions where your information may leave the UK, either in order to get to another organisation or if it’s stored in a system outside of the EU. 

In addition, our website has been developed to ensure your visits to it are as secure as possible. 

7. How we protect your data

We make every effort to ensure records held about you – on paper and electronically – are stored in a secure way, and will only permit members of staff and other parties access, where they have a legitimate reason to access your information.

In addition, all employees are provided with relevant training in the correct use of information processing facilities and security procedures, including monitoring for and responding to data security incidents and weaknesses.

IT facilities and support infrastructures are physically protected from unauthorised access, theft, damage and interference.

8. Your rights in regard to your personal data

The law gives you a number of rights that relate to how your personal information is used and your access to it, including your right to:

  • Be informed through this Privacy Policy of how we will collect and use personal information 
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) that we hold on you.  You are entitled to request a copy of any information about you, to know what it is used for and how it has been shared. Any such requests must be made in writing. To request a copy of your data or ask questions about how it is used please contact our Data Protection Contact Officer at DPO@lssl.liverpool.gov.uk.  There is no charge for this request, however you will need to provide two forms of ID, one must be a utility bill from the last three months, the other must be a piece of photo ID, either a driving license or passport. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receiving it, unless you have made more than one request or the enquiry becomes complex.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified and corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. 
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.  Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of certain of your personal information to another party.

9. Your data: Help and advice

If you have any questions in regards to your data and how LSSL use this data, you can contact our Data Protection Contact Officer on DPO@lssl.liverpool.gov.uk or write to Data Protection Contact Officer, Newton Road, Liverpool, L13 3HS.

If you require data sharing issues, or to make a complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  Telephone: 0303 123 1113, log onto ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.